Non-Immigrant Visa Categories

Visa Description Time Limit\ Extensions
1) A-1 Ambassador, public minister, diplomatic or consular officer, and members of immediate family. Duration of Status
2) A-2 Other foreign government official or employee and members of immediate family. Duration of Status
3) A-3 Attendant, servant or personal employee of A-1/A-2 classes, and members of immediate family. Duration of Status
4) B-1 Temporary visitor for business. Thirty days initially,
6 month extensions.
5) E-1 Treaty trader, spouse and children. 3 years initially,
2 years extensions.
6) E-2 Treaty Investor, spouse and children. 5 years initially,
2 years extensions.
7) G Representative of recognized foreign government, of an international organization, staff and members of immediate family. Duration of Status
8) H-1B1 Person in specialty occupation and members of their immediate family. 3 years initially, up to 3 years extension, 6 years total (Additional extensions possible with pending immigrant petition).
9) H-1C Registered nurse. 3 years total, no extensions.
10) H-2B Temporary worker performing services unavailable in the United States. 1 year initially, 1 year extension, 3 years total.
11) I Representative of foreign media, spouse and children. Varies
12) L Executive, managerial and specialized personnel transferring to United States to continue employment with international business entity, and members of their immediate family. 3 years initially, 2 years extensions.
13) O Persons of extraordinary ability in sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. Members of their immediate family. 3 years initially, 1 year extensions.
14) P Athlete or entertainer. Members of their immediate family. Varies
15) R Person in religious occupation. Members of their immediate family. 3 years initially, 2 years extension, 5 years total.
16) TN TN NAFTA worker, subject to occupation list based on individual treaties with Canada and Mexico. 1 year initially, 1 year extensions
Definitions
Duration of Status: So long as you continue with the work or program with which your visa is associated, you will remain in lawful status until the expiration date on your visa.
Treaty Trader: As a non-immigrant class of admission, an alien coming to the United States, under the provisions of a treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and the foreign state of such alien, to carry on substantial trade.
Treaty Investor: As a non-immigrant class of admission, an alien coming to the United States, under the provisions of a treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and the foreign state of such alien, to direct the operations of an enterprise in which he/she has invested a substantial amount of capital.
Specialty Occupation: An occupation in which the minimum requirements to perform the duties of the position include that the employee holds at least a bachelors degree or its equivalent.
Extraordinary Ability: A person who, as demonstrated by several factors including the recognition of their peers and international recognition in the form of awards and prizes, has risen to the top of their respective field of employment.

 

Se habla español / Nous parlons français /

Major Credit Cards Accepted